From time to time, one sees a bumper sticker or Facebook meme that shows some notes on a music staff, accompanied by the message:
"IF YOU CAN READ THIS, THANK A MUSIC TEACHER!"

So. . . . . . . .

Thank you,
Don Hermonat - Faculty, The Children's Center, Dallas TX: General Music, 1960–63.
Pierrette Palasset Mouledous - Private piano instructor, Dallas TX, 1961.
Henry Brahinsky - Private violin instructor, Dallas TX. Primary violin teacher beginning in 1962 and during various subsequent periods throughout 1960s. Faculty, Big "D" Music Camp: Violin, 1969.
Louise Edwards - Faculty, Victor Hexter Elementary School, Dallas ISD: Strings, 1963–65.
Betty Bickford Lanier - Faculty, Victor Hexter Elementary School, Dallas ISD: General Music, 1963–65.
Jacinto Gimbernard - Private violin instructor, Dallas TX, 1964–65.
Sharon Tennant Jones (Gause Wright Smith Plummer Serrago) - Faculty, Alex Sanger Elementary School, Dallas ISD: Strings, 1965. Instructor, summer theory class, Dallas TX, 1965?. Faculty, S. S. Conner Elementary School, Dallas ISD: Strings, 1965–66.
Harry Goshkowitz - Private violin instructor, Dallas TX, 1965–66.
Jean Sheley - Faculty, Alex Sanger Elementary School, Dallas ISD: General Music, 1965.
Samuel Schwartz - Private violin instructor, Dallas TX, 1965.
Kay Fowler - Faculty, S, S. Conner Elementary School, Dallas ISD: General Music, 1965–68.
Lathon Jernigan - Faculty, Dallas ISD: Summer Orchestra, 1966–68.
––– Cunningham - Faculty, S. S. Conner Elementary School, Dallas ISD: Strings, 1966–67.
Jan Moran Nicholson (Bennett) - Faculty, S. S. Conner Elementary School, Dallas ISD: Strings, 1967–69. Private oboe instructor, Dallas TX, 1970–72.
Fergus Gardner - Faculty, S. S. Conner Elementary School, Dallas ISD: Band, 1967–69.
Charles Allen Lintz - Faculty, Dallas ISD: Summer Band, 1968. Private clarinet instructor, Dallas TX, 1969–70.
Bethy Kay Bell (Provus) - Faculty, S. S. Conner Elementary School, Dallas ISD: General Music, 1968–69.
James Rives Jones - Faculty, Big "D" Music Camp: Orchestra, 1969–70.
Herbert Turrentine - Faculty, Big "D" Music Camp: Theory/Composition, 1969–70.
Emma Frances DeShong Schultz - Faculty, W, H. Gaston Jr. High, Dallas ISD: Orchestra, 1969–70. Faculty, Skyline High School, Dallas ISD: Orchestra, 1971–74. Comprehensive Musicianship, 1971–73.
Paul Veach - Faculty, W. H. Gaston Jr. High, Dallas ISD: Band, 1969–71.
Linda Ziemann Montgomery - Faculty, W. H. Gaston Jr. High School, Dallas ISD: Orchestra, 1970–71.
Willa Howells - Private violin instructor, Dallas TX, 1971–73.
Lino Bartoli - Faculty, Baylor University Summer Music Camp: Violin, 1971. String Orchestra, 1971.
Lev Aronson - Faculty, Baylor University Summer Music Camp: Chamber Music, 1971.
Bernard Smith - Faculty, Baylor University Summer Music Camp: Orchestra, 1971. Conducting, 1971.
Marty Hayes - Faculty, Skyline High School, Dallas ISD: Chorale, 1971–72.
Richard McKean - Faculty, Skyline High School, Dallas ISD: Conducting, 1971–72.
Peggy Tate - Faculty, Skyline High School, Dallas ISD: Piano Laboratory, 1971–72.
David Barton - Faculty, Skyline High School, Dallas ISD: Composition, 1971–72.
Dorothy Phillips Mauney - Faculty, Sewanee Summer Music Center: Violin, 1972. Chamber Music, 1972.
James Livingston - Faculty, Sewanee Summer Music Center: Orchestra, 1972.
Kenneth Moore - Faculty, Sewanee Summer Music Center: Orchestra, 1972.
Patricia Cox - Faculty, Sewanee Summer Music Center: Chamber Music, 1972.
Alfred Bartles - Faculty, Sewanee Summer Music Center: Composition, 1972.
Gary Sapp - Faculty, Skyline High School, Dallas ISD: Composition, 1972–73.
Dallas Tjaden - Faculty, Sewanee Summer Music Center: Violin, 1973. Chamber Music, 1973.
William McNeiland - Faculty, Sewanee Summer Music Center: Chamber Music, 1973.
Thomas Briccetti - Faculty, Sewanee Summer Music Center: Orchestra, 1973.
Aaron Krosnick - Faculty, Sewanee Summer Music Center: Chamber Music, 1973.
Ronald Pepper - Faculty, Sewanee Summer Music Center: Chamber Music, 1973.
William Bommelje - Faculty, Sewanee Summer Music Center: Chamber Music, 1973.
Dan Welcher - Faculty, Sewanee Summer Music Center: Composition, 1973.
Norma Lewis Davidson - Private violin instructor, Denton TX, 1973–74.
Catherine Barr - Private oboe instructor, Dallas TX, 1974.
Kenneth Sarch - Professor, Boston University: Private violin instructor, 1974–76.
Marcus Thompson - Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Chamber Music Society, 1974–76.
David Epstein - Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Orchestra, 1974–76.
Wolfgang Schocken - Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Chamber Orchestra, 1974.
Helen Katz - Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Chamber Orchestra, 1975?.
Stephen Erdely - Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Elements of Music, 1975.
Kenneth Ziegenfuss - Instructor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Piano Laboratory, 1975.
Timothy Aarset - Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Writing and Analysis I, 1975.
Martin Farren - Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: The Orchestra from Monteverdi to Stravinsky, 1975.
John Harbison - Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Writing and Analysis II, 1976.
Rufus Hallmark - Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: History of European Music II, 1976.
John Oliver - Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Glee Club, 1976.
Fredell Lack - Professor, University of Houston: Violin, 1976–80. New Music Ensemble, 1978. Faculty, Meadowmount School of Music: Violin, 1977.
Lee Schaenen - Professor, University of Houston: Orchestra, 1976–77.
Steven Ansell - Professor, University of Houston: Chamber Music, 1976.
Jeffrey Lerner - Professor, University of Houston: New Music Ensemble, 1976.
Thomas Benjamin - Professor, University of Houston: Analytic Techniques, 1976. Chromatic Harmony, 1978.
Michael Williams - Professor, University of Houston: New Music Ensemble, 1976–77. History of Music, 1977. Music in the United States, 1977. Introduction to Musicology, 1978. Music in Vienna 1880–1910, 1979.
Robert Jobe - Professor, University of Houston: History of Music, 1976. Music Literature, 1977.
Cynthia Bauhof-Williams - Professor, University of Houston: Class Piano II, 1976.
Anne Walters (Robertson) - Professor, University of Houston: Class Piano II, 1977.
Margaret Pardee - Faculty, Meadowmount School of Music: Violin, 1977.
Kevin Lawrence - Faculty assistant, Meadowmount School of Music: Violin, 1977.
Igor Buketoff - Professor, University of Houston: Orchestra, 1977–79.
Warren Lash - Professor, University of Houston: Chamber Music, 1977.
Betty Ruth Robbins Tomfohrde - Professor, University of Houston: Repertory Coaching, 1978.
Motoi Takeda - Private violin instructor, Dallas TX, 1978.
Lawrence Wheeler - Professor, University of Houston: Chamber Music, 1978–79. String Ensemble, 1979.
Robert Lynn - Professor, University of Houston: Collegium Musicum, 1978–79.
Linda Watson - Professor, University of Houston: Analysis, 1978. New Music Ensemble, 1978. History of Music Theory, 1979.
Catherine Delaney Hungerford - Instructor, University of Houston: Instrumental Conducting, 1978.
Mary Fulgham - Instructor, University of Houston: String pedagogy, 1979.
Albert Hirsh - Professor, University of Houston: Repertory coaching, 1979.
Hans-Jørgen Jensen - Professor, University of Houston: Chamber music, 1979.
Michael Moores - Professor, University of Houston: Orchestra, 1979–80.
Michael Horvit - Professor, University of Houston: New Music Ensemble, 1979.