Eastfield = Eastfield College (Dallas County Community College District), Mesquite TX (attended 1974)
Richland
= Richland College (Dallas County Community College District), Dallas TX (attended 1974)
MIT = Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge MA (attended 1974–76)
UH = University of Houston (Central Campus), Houston TX (attended 1976–79)
UTSA = University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio TX (attended 1995–97)


Eastfield PHY111 General Physics (Mike Pitt)
Richland PHY112 General Physics (John Ritter)
MIT 18.01 Calculus (credit by examination)
MIT 5.41 Introduction to Structure, Bonding, and Mechanism (Daniel Kemp, Orrin Viele)

MIT 8.01 Physics I (Anthony French, Malcolm Strandberg)
MIT 18.02 Calculus (Hartley Rogers, Harold Donnelly)
MIT 21S09 Chamber Music Society (Marcus Thompson)
MIT 23.13 German III (Primus Bon)
MIT --------- Beginning Swimming (Mark LaCasse, Harold Brown)
MIT 6.030 Introduction to Computation (Joseph Weizenbaum, Arnold Schiemann)

MIT 8.02 Physics II (Wit Busza, Michael Feld)
MIT 18.03 Differential Equations (Arthur Mattuck, Da-Lun Wang)
MIT 21S15 Chamber Music Society (Marcus Thompson)

MIT 21.80 Elements of Music, with Piano Laboratory (Stephen Erdely, Kenneth Ziegenfuss)
MIT 21.893 MIT Symphony Orchestra: Performance and Evaluation (David Epstein)
MIT 6.034 Artificial Intelligence (Patrick Winston, Edward Fredkin)
MIT 15.301 Managerial Psychology Laboratory (Thomas Allen, Amit Sen)
MIT 21S19 Chamber Music Society (Marcus Thompson)

MIT 21.614 The Orchestra from Monteverdi to Stravinsky (Martin Farren)
MIT 21.621 Writing and Analysis I (Timothy Aarset)
MIT 6.031 Structure and Interpretation of Computer Languages (Stephen Ward, Jack Dennis, Carl Hewitt)
MIT 18.700 Linear Algebra (Daniel Ray)
MIT 21S20 Chamber Music Society (Marcus Thompson)
MIT 21.612 History of European Music II (Rufus Hallmark)
MIT 21.622 Writing and Analysis II (John Harbison)

UH ENG
133 Freshman English (credit by examination)
UH ENG233T Undergraduate Studies in Literature (credit by examination)
UH MUS1
--- Freshman Theory (credit by examination)
UH ENG232 Western World Literature (Helen Jane Gardiner, Linda Popkin-Paine)
UH MUA340T Violin (Fredell Lack)
UH MUS115 Orchestra (Lee Schaenen)
UH MUS224A Class Piano II (Cynthia Bauhof-Williams)
UH MUS315 Chamber Music (Steven Ansell)
UH MUS363A History of Music (Robert Jobe)
UH MUS413 New Music Ensemble (Michael Williams, Jeffrey Lerner)
UH MUS421A Analytic Techniques (Thomas Benjamin)
UH FED361 Educational Foundations for Teaching (Stacie Goffin, Larry Laufman)
UH MUA
340T Violin (Fredell Lack)
UH MUS115 Orchestra (Lee Schaenen)
UH MUS163B Music Literature (Robert Jobe)
UH MUS224B Class Piano II (Anne Walters)
UH MUS315 Chamber Music (Warren Lash)
UH MUS363B History of Music (Michael Williams)
UH MUS413 New Music Ensemble (Michael Williams)
UH HIS231 The United States to 1877 (James Poteet, Eugene Vigliante)
UH HPE118B Badminton I (Paul Miller)
UH MUA
440T Violin (Fredell Lack)
UH MUS115 Orchestra (Igor Buketoff)
UH MUS315 Chamber Music (Warren Lash)
UH MUS499 Music in the United States (Michael Williams)
UH POL233 American Government - National, State, and Local (Bruce Oppenheimer)
UH HIS
232 The United States Since 1877 (Hyland Packard, Robin Bullington)
UH MUA
420Y Repertory Coaching (Betty Ruth Tomfohrde)
UH MUA440T Violin (Fredell Lack)
UH MUS115 Orchestra (Igor Buketoff)
UH MUS413 New Music Ensemble (Linda Watson, Fredell Lack)
UH MUS421B Analysis (Linda Watson)
UH MUS433 Chromatic Harmony (Thomas Benjamin)
UH POL234 American Government - National, State, and Local (Kent Tedin)
UH MUA640T Violin (Fredell Lack)
UH MUS412 Collegium Musicum (Robert Lynn)
UH MUS426B Instrumental Conducting (Catherine Hungerford)
UH MUS610S Orchestra (Igor Buketoff)
UH MUS615 Chamber Music (Lawrence Wheeler)
UH MUS634 Introduction to Musicology (Michael Williams)
UH MUA620Y Repertory Coaching (Albert Hirsh)
UH MUA640T Violin (Fredell Lack)
UH MUS610T Orchestra (Igor Buketoff)
UH MUS615 Chamber Music (Lawrence Wheeler)
UH MUS630T History of Music Theory (Linda Watson)
UH MUS630T Music in Vienna, 1880-1910 (Michael Williams)
UH MUSA6206 Repertory Coaching (Albert Hirsh)
UH MUSA6420 Violin (Fredell Lack)
UH MUSI
2197 String Ensemble (Lawrence Wheeler)
UH MUSI4103 Collegium Musicum (Robert Lynn)
UH MUSI6100 Chamber Music (Hans Jensen)
UH MUSI6104 New Music Ensemble (Michael Horvit)
UH MUSI6198 Orchestra (Michael Moores)
UTSA MAT
3213 Foundations of Analysis (Raj Wilson)
UTSA MAT3633 Numerical Analysis (Walter Richardson)
UTSA MAT4213 Real Analysis I (Walter Richardson)
UTSA MAT4223 Real Analysis II (Walter Richardson)
UTSA MAT4233 Modern Abstract Algebra I (Raj Wilson)
UTSA STA3513 Probability and Statistics (Veena Agrawal)
UTSA ECO2023 Introductory Microeconomics (Robert Collinge)
UTSA MAT3233 Modern Algebra (Raj Wilson)
UTSA STA3523 Statistical Methods (Veena Agrawal)
UTSA IDS2213 World Civilization Since the Fifteenth Century (David Redles)
UTSA IDS3003 Science and Humanity (Diana Mason)
UTSA BIO
1203 Biology I (David Senseman)
UTSA BIO1223 Biology II (David Senseman)
UTSA MAT4913 Independent Study (Kathleen Mittag, Diana Mason)
UTSA MAT6973 Naive Set Theory (Lucio Tavernini)

The preceding courses comprise 256.5 semester-hours of credit. I earned a grade-point average in these courses of 3.85 (on a scale of 4).




Back to my home page.
Back to my main links page.